The Boss AC-22LX Acoustic is a Boss amplifier. Close alternatives include the Boss Asc-Live and the Roland AC-33. It pairs well with the Colorsound Overdriver and the Wren and Cuff Box of War Small Foot Fuzz.
Boss AC-22LX Acoustic
Boss · amplifier
The Boss AC-22LX is a compact acoustic guitar amplifier featuring Air Feel technology — a revolutionary system that simulates professional studio microphone placement techniques including XY, AB, ORTF, and mid-side stereo configurations. Rather than simply amplifying the pickup signal, the AC-22LX processes it through mic simulation modes to recreate the natural, three-dimensional quality of a properly miked acoustic guitar. Two channels handle guitar and microphone or line-level sources with independent EQ and reverb. Onboard rhythm box and looper extend the feature set for solo performance. At 22 watts with stereo speakers it targets home playing, acoustic house concerts, small coffee shop gigs, and singer-songwriter performance where natural acoustic tone is the priority.
What stands out
“onboard rhythm box and looper extend the feature set for solo performance”
— from the listing
“The amp handles gentle fingerstyle through strummed chord work with clarity and nuance retention”
— from the reviews
“Two channels handle guitar and microphone or line-level sources with independent EQ and reverb”
— from the listing
“and mid-side stereo configurations”
— from the listing
“a revolutionary system that simulates professional studio microphone placement techniques including xy”
— from the listing
- rhythm
- looper
- fingerstyle
- reverb
- stereo
- studio
- coffee shop
- three dimensional
Good for
- Busking
- Practice
- Worship
Genres the Boss AC-22LX Acoustic is commonly used in
- Acoustic
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
Pedals that stack with the Boss AC-22LX Acoustic
Colorsound Overdriver
pedal
24% matchclean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (transparent → fuzzy)
Run Colorsound Overdriver into that transparent platform and it finally leans toward fuzzy
Goes in front of the amp
Wren and Cuff Box of War Small Foot Fuzz
Wren And Cuff
22% matchclean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (transparent → high gain)
Wren and Cuff Box of War Small Foot Fuzz leans this transparent tone toward high gain, which it doesn't make on its own
Goes in front of the amp
Fjord Fuzz Berserk
Fjord Fuzz
21% matchclean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (transparent → fuzzy)
The transparent tone has headroom to spare — Fjord Fuzz Berserk leans it toward fuzzy to fill it in
Goes in front of the amp
MXR ZW90 Wylde Phase
MXR
13% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Put MXR ZW90 Wylde Phase after Boss AC-22LX Acoustic in the signal chain, clear of Boss AC-22LX Acoustic's own gain stage
Goes in front of the amp
Wren and Cuff Gold Comp
Wren And Cuff
9% matchshapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain.
Boss AC-22LX Acoustic's own mid-forward character is the real reason this is worth trying
Goes in front of the amp
Strymon El Capistan
Strymon
7% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Run Strymon El Capistan in Boss AC-22LX Acoustic's effects loop, clear of Boss AC-22LX Acoustic's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Sits in the amp's effects loop
Boss DD-200 Digital Delay
Boss
7% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Put Boss DD-200 Digital Delay in Boss AC-22LX Acoustic's effects loop, clear of Boss AC-22LX Acoustic's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Sits in the amp's effects loop
Dr. Scientist Frazz Dazzler V2
Dr Scientist
tonal matchGoes in front of the amp
Run Dr. Scientist Frazz Dazzler V2 into that transparent platform and it finally leans toward fuzzy
Alternativessee all similar tone character →
Boss Asc-Live
Boss
55% similarityShared character: looper, two channels, gig
Roland AC-33
Roland
50% similarityShared character: stereo, two channels, looper
Boss Acoustic Singer Live
Boss
49% similarityShared character: looper, two channels, natural
Blackstar Id:core Stereo 150 2x10''
Blackstar
48% similarityShared character: looper, stereo, gig
Carr rambler
Carr
47% similarityShared character: warm, clarity, reverb
Port City Pearl/Merino Combo
Port City
47% similarityShared character: warm
2002 Fender Hot Rod Deluxe II Combo
amplifier
45% similarityShared character: gig, warm, reverb
Swart STR Tweed
Swart
45% similarityShared character: reverb, studio
Magnatone Panoramic 2x10 Stereo
Magnatone
45% similarityShared character: stereo, warm, reverb
Bad Cat Cougar 15
Bad Cat
43% similarityShared character: middle, clarity, studio
Milkman Sound Creamer 20W Combo
Milkman Sound
43% similarityShared character: middle, clarity, reverb
Blackstar Studio 10 KT88 Limited Edition
Blackstar
43% similarityShared character: warm, clarity, reverb
See all alternatives to the Boss AC-22LX Acoustic (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the Boss AC-22LX Acoustic?+
The closest matches in character are the Boss Asc-Live, the Roland AC-33, the Boss Acoustic Singer Live.
What pairs well with the Boss AC-22LX Acoustic?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Colorsound Overdriver, Wren and Cuff Box of War Small Foot Fuzz, Fjord Fuzz Berserk — Run Colorsound Overdriver into that transparent platform and it finally leans toward fuzzy.