The Dr. Green Life support is a Dr Green compressor pedal, currently around $48.94. Close alternatives include the Orange Sustain and the HomeBrew Electronics CPR Compressor Retro. It pairs well with the 1959 Fender Tweed Deluxe and the Fender Bassman Combo Amp.

Dr. Green Life support

Dr Green · pedal

The Dr. Green Life Support is a compressor and sustainer pedal from the Dr. Green FX line by Ashdown Engineering, the UK bass amp and effects brand. Based on a tried-and-tested compressor circuit derived from Ashdown bass amplifiers, the Life Support provides input level, output level, and sustain controls for compression and sustain shaping. The pedal is noted for its impressive sustain capability while retaining musical character, suited to bass and guitar signal chains where dynamic control and extended sustain are the objectives.

What stands out

  • “Three controls — input, output, and sustain — are simple enough that dialing in useful compression is fast and intuitive”

    — from the community notes

  • “The pedal is noted for its impressive sustain capability while retaining musical character, suited to bass and guitar signal chains where dynamic control and extended sustain are the objectives”

    — from the listing

  • “Green Life Support provides analogue compression and sustain derived from Ashdown bass amplifier circuitry”

    — from the reviews

  • “green life support is a compressor and sustainer pedal from the dr”

    — from the listing

  • “The circuit origin in Ashdown bass amplifier technology gives it a warm, analogue character”

    — from the community notes

  • compression
  • musical
  • analogue
  • compressor
  • simple
  • stage
  • singing sustain
  • sustainer

Price updated Oct 23, 2026

Genres the Dr. Green Life support is commonly used in

  • Country Pop
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Country
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.

Amps that pair well with the Dr. Green Life support

Pedals that stack with the Dr. Green Life support

Cheaper alternatives

Boutique & premium upgrades

Similar charactersee all similar tone character →

See all alternatives to the Dr. Green Life support (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the Dr. Green Life support?+

The closest matches in character are the Orange Sustain, the HomeBrew Electronics CPR Compressor Retro, the Jackson Audio hour-glass. Budget picks: Marshall ED 1, Donner Sustain, TC Electronic Forcefield Compressor Effetto Compressore A. Boutique upgrades: TC Electronic Classic Sustain, FTelettronica Mars Compressor, Pigtronix Philosopher's Tone Germanium Gold Ltd..

What pairs well with the Dr. Green Life support?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: 1959 Fender Tweed Deluxe, Fender Bassman Combo Amp, Univox Super-Fuzz — 1959 Fender Tweed Deluxe's own transparent character is the real reason this is worth trying.

How much does the Dr. Green Life support cost?+

Around $48.94 (live listing price, updated Oct 23, 2026).

Compare

Related searches