The Mark Knopfler 1958 Les Paul Standard is a Gibson electric guitar. Close alternatives include the Fender Stratocaster and the Fender Rosewood Telecaster. It pairs well with the Fender Prosonic and the Orange Matamp.

Mark Knopfler 1958 Les Paul Standard

Gibson · electric guitar

Mark Knopfler acquired his original 1958 Gibson Les Paul Standard in 1995, a guitar with an almost completely faded cherry sunburst finish over a lightly figured maple top from the model's most celebrated production window, and it went on to appear on major Dire Straits-era solo albums including Sailing to Philadelphia, Shangri-La, Kill to Get Crimson, Get Lucky, Privateering, and Tracker. In 2016 Gibson Custom released a limited run of 300 faithful replicas, 50 of them hand-aged and personally signed by Knopfler, matching his original's broken-edge headstock detail, custom-wound buckers, a one-piece Indian rosewood fingerboard with hand-rolled binding, and the specific faded burst finish that came to define his guitar's look after decades of use and light.

  • roots rock
  • blues
  • articulate
  • modern
  • touch
  • dynamic
  • warm
  • roots

Genres the Mark Knopfler 1958 Les Paul Standard is commonly used in

  • Blues
  • Swing
  • Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Jazz
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.

Amps that pair well with the Mark Knopfler 1958 Les Paul Standard

Pedals that stack with the Mark Knopfler 1958 Les Paul Standard

Alternativessee all similar tone character →

See all alternatives to the Mark Knopfler 1958 Les Paul Standard (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the Mark Knopfler 1958 Les Paul Standard?+

The closest matches in character are the Fender Stratocaster, the Fender Rosewood Telecaster, the Gibson ES-350T.

What pairs well with the Mark Knopfler 1958 Les Paul Standard?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Fender Prosonic, Orange Matamp, PRS Archon — Where this leans bright, Fender Prosonic answers back warm.

Compare

Related searches

Mark Knopfler 1958 Les Paul Standard — NodeTone