The Mesa Boogie Subway D-800 is a Mesa Boogie amplifier. Close alternatives include the Mesa Boogie Subway D-350 and the Blackstar Unity Bass 700 Head. It pairs well with the ProCo RAT 2 and the Black Arts Toneworks LSTR Fuzz.
Mesa Boogie Subway D-800
Mesa Boogie · amplifier
The Mesa Boogie Subway D-800 is an ultra-compact, 800-watt Class D bass amp head weighing 5.5 pounds, roughly double the output of the smaller D-350 in a still remarkably lightweight package a little over 3 inches tall and 10 inches wide. It shares the D-350's solid-state preamp and lightweight Class D power amp architecture with switch-mode power supply, but adds an active cooling fan to handle its higher sustained output, along with a Deep switch (versus the D-350's Bright switch) for low-end tonal shaping.
What stands out
“The Deep switch gives specific low-end enhancement”
— from the community notes
“for low-end tonal shaping”
— from the listing
“Valued as a serious-power, still highly portable bass head for players needing more headroom than the D-350 provides, particularly for larger venues or heavier musical styles demanding substantial low-end output”
— from the community notes
“Primary use case is bigger stages and louder bands where 800 watts of Class D power ensures the bass cuts through”
— from the community notes
“It shares the D-350's solid-state preamp and lightweight Class D power amp architecture with switch-mode power supply, but adds an active cooling fan to handle its higher sustained output, along with a Deep switch (versus the D-350's Bright…”
— from the listing
Trade-offs
“s bright switch”
— from the listing
- low end
- headroom
- bass
- cut
- solid state
- musical
- clear
Good for
- Live
Genres the Mesa Boogie Subway D-800 is commonly used in
- Surf Rock
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Alternative
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
Pedals that stack with the Mesa Boogie Subway D-800
ProCo RAT 2
Proco
32% matchclean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (high headroom → low gain)
Push the Subway D-800's bright, cutting preamp with the RAT's low-gain drive for aggressive, stage-ready bass grit.
Goes in front of the amp
Black Arts Toneworks LSTR Fuzz
Black Arts Toneworks
30% matchclean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (high headroom → fuzzy)
Black Arts Toneworks LSTR Fuzz leans this high headroom tone toward fuzzy, which it doesn't make on its own
Goes in front of the amp
Mesa Boogie Flux-Drive
Mesa Boogie
29% matchclean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (high headroom → crunchy)
Run Mesa Boogie Flux-Drive into that high headroom platform and it finally leans toward crunchy
Goes in front of the amp
MXR Phase 90
MXR
19% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Run MXR Phase 90 after Mesa Boogie Subway D-800 in the signal chain, clear of Mesa Boogie Subway D-800's own gain stage
Goes in front of the amp
Wampler Mini Ego 76 Compressor
Wampler
15% matchshapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain. (high headroom → compressed)
Wampler Mini Ego 76 Compressor's own compressed character is the real reason this is worth trying
Goes in front of the amp
Binson Echorec Delay
Binson
11% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Loop the Echorec into the D-800's effects path and its echoes stay clear of that massive low end till after the preamp. — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Sits in the amp's effects loop
Malekko Electro-Harmonix Memory Toy Analog Delay
Electro-Harmonix
10% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Keep Malekko Electro-Harmonix Memory Toy Analog Delay in Mesa Boogie Subway D-800's effects loop, clear of Mesa Boogie Subway D-800's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Sits in the amp's effects loop
Caline CP-16 MR. Mark
Caline
tonal matchGoes in front of the amp
Put Caline CP-16 MR. Mark in front of Mesa Boogie Subway D-800
Alternatives
Mesa Boogie Subway D-350
Mesa Boogie
45% similarity“As the smaller sibling to the D-800, it's the choice for players not needing that model's higher headroom”
Blackstar Unity Bass 700 Head
Blackstar
44% similarityShared character: solid state, headroom, stage
Hiwatt Bulldog 440 Head
Hiwatt
44% similarityShared character: headroom, bass
Aguilar AG 500 V2
Aguilar
43% similarityShared character: solid state, headroom, bright
See all alternatives to the Mesa Boogie Subway D-800 (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the Mesa Boogie Subway D-800?+
The closest matches in character are the Mesa Boogie Subway D-350, the Blackstar Unity Bass 700 Head, the Hiwatt Bulldog 440 Head.
What pairs well with the Mesa Boogie Subway D-800?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: ProCo RAT 2, Black Arts Toneworks LSTR Fuzz, Mesa Boogie Flux-Drive — Push the Subway D-800's bright, cutting preamp with the RAT's low-gain drive for aggressive, stage-ready bass grit..