The NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII is a Nux distortion pedal, currently around $68.69. Close alternatives include the Mooer Micro Preamp 019 UK Gold PLX and the NuX B-8 Wireless system. It pairs well with the Peavey VTM-120 and the Fuchs FBT 300.

NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII

Nux · pedal

The NUX Metal Core Deluxe MKII is a DSP-based high-gain preamp pedal modeling three distinctive high-gain amps, Duo Rectifier, Fireman, and VH4, each paired with a matching impulse response loaded at 512-sample resolution. It runs 48kHz/32-bit DSP processing with 48kHz/24-bit A/D-D/A conversion, offers 3-band EQ, Gain, and Level controls, true bypass switching, and a USB-C port for firmware updates and the MetalCore editing software, representing a full digital redesign over the original analog Metal Core Deluxe.

What stands out

  • “USB-C connectivity for firmware updates and editing software reflects a modern, actively supported digital platform”

    — from the community notes

  • “and a usb-c port for firmware updates and the metalcore editing software”

    — from the listing

  • “Regarded as a significant redesign over the original Metal Core Deluxe, moving from a simple analog gain circuit to full DSP-based amp modeling with matched IRs for direct-recording-ready tone”

    — from the community notes

  • “The NUX Metal Core Deluxe MKII is a DSP-based modeling three distinctive high-gain amps, Duo Rectifier, Fireman, and VH4, each paired with a matching impulse response loaded at 512-sample resolution”

    — from the listing

  • “representing a full digital redesign over the original analog metal core deluxe”

    — from the listing

  • digital
  • usb
  • direct recording
  • metal
  • metalcore
  • response
  • high gain
  • full

Good for

  • Silent Recording
  • Silent Stage

Price updated Oct 24, 2026

Genres the NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII is commonly used in

  • Metal
  • Metalcore

Amps that pair well with the NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII

Peavey VTM-120

Peavey

23% match

pushes an already-dirty tonePushes an already-dirty tone harder and tightens it up. (high gain → tight)

Feed a high gain signal into Peavey VTM-120 and it comes out closer to tight

Comes later in the signal chain

Fuchs FBT 300

Fuchs

23% match

pushes an already-dirty tonePushes an already-dirty tone harder and tightens it up. (high gain → tight)

Fuchs FBT 300 pushes a high gain tone toward tight

Comes later in the signal chain

Aguilar SL110 Fawn Limited

Aguilar

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Stack Aguilar SL110 Fawn Limited on top and a high gain tone tightens toward tight

EBS Magni 502 2x10 bass combo

Ebs

tonal match
$1044.89via Reverb

Comes later in the signal chain

EBS Magni 502 2x10 bass combo pushes a high gain tone toward tight

Gallien-Krueger Legacy 410

Gallien Krueger

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Gallien-Krueger Legacy 410 pushes a high gain tone toward tight

Gallien-Krueger Legacy 210 Bass Combo

Gallien Krueger

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Stack Gallien-Krueger Legacy 210 Bass Combo on top and a high gain tone tightens toward tight

Gallien-Krueger Fusion 210

Gallien Krueger

tonal match
$1849via Reverb

Comes later in the signal chain

Gallien-Krueger Fusion 210 takes that high gain character and pushes it toward mid-forward

Phil Jones BG-400 Suitcase Compact Bass Combo

Phil Jones

tonal match
$930.21via Reverb

Comes later in the signal chain

Feed a high gain signal into Phil Jones BG-400 Suitcase Compact Bass Combo and it comes out closer to mid-forward

Pedals that stack with the NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII

Suhr Shiba Drive

Suhr

20% match
$200via Reverb

pushes an already-dirty tonePushes an already-dirty tone harder and tightens it up. (high gain → mid-forward)

Suhr Shiba Drive takes that high gain character and pushes it toward mid-forward

Browne Amplification Gritador

Browne Amplification

20% match
$219via Reverb

pushes an already-dirty tonePushes an already-dirty tone harder and tightens it up. (high gain → mid-forward)

Browne Amplification Gritador takes that high gain character and pushes it toward mid-forward

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Electro-Harmonix Deluxe Electric Mistress

Electro-Harmonix

20% match
$200.09via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor. (high gain → shimmer)

Run Electro-Harmonix Deluxe Electric Mistress after NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII in the signal chain, clear of NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII's own gain stage

Comes later in the signal chain

Wampler Cory Wong

Wampler

19% match
$265.93via Reverb

shapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain.

NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII leans toward pristine, and that's a real, usable character to pair with

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Mooer Ocean Machine 2 Devin Townsend Signature

Mooer

18% match
$223.29via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor. (high gain → ambient)

Put Mooer Ocean Machine 2 Devin Townsend Signature after NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII in the signal chain, clear of NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Comes later in the signal chain

Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

Boss

18% match
$308.99via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor. (high gain → shimmer)

Keep NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII's pristine voice out front: Boss DD-500 Digital Delay goes after NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII in the signal chain so its shimmer voice doesn't muddy it — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Comes later in the signal chain

MXR CAE Wah

MXR

tonal match
$120.88via Reverb

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Put MXR CAE Wah in front of NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII: a wah tracks picking dynamics best on the raw signal

JAM Pedals RetroVibe Mk.4

Jam Pedals

tonal match
$449via Reverb

Comes later in the signal chain

JAM Pedals RetroVibe Mk.4 pushes a high gain tone toward mid-forward

Boutique & premium upgrades

Similar character

See all alternatives to the NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII?+

The closest matches in character are the Mooer Micro Preamp 019 UK Gold PLX, the NuX B-8 Wireless system, the Mooer Micro PreAmp 001 (Diezel Hagen). Boutique upgrades: Blackstar Dept. 10 Dual Distortion, Tone King Imperial Preamp, Universal Audio Uafx Anti 1992 High Gain Amp.

What pairs well with the NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Peavey VTM-120, Fuchs FBT 300, Aguilar SL110 Fawn Limited — Feed a high gain signal into Peavey VTM-120 and it comes out closer to tight.

How much does the NuX Metal Core Deluxe MKII cost?+

Around $68.69 (live listing price, updated Oct 24, 2026).

Compare

Related searches