The Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting is an Old Blood Noise Endeavors reverb pedal, currently around $329. Close alternatives include the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Procession and the Electronic Audio Experiments Prismatic. It pairs well with the Soldano SLO 100 100-Watt Tube Guitar Amplifier and the Fender Twin Reverb Head.
Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting
Old Blood Noise Endeavors · pedal
The Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting is an ambient and reverb pedal from Old Blood Noise Endeavors (OBNE) (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), a respected US boutique manufacturer known for inventive, experimental effects with unique circuit concepts and lo-fi influenced aesthetics. delivering evolving, long-tail reverb and ambience for post-rock, drone, and experimental guitar. The Parting provides sustained, evolving reverb for players who want extended ambient decay at OBNE Oklahoma boutique quality.
What stands out
“The OBNE Parting delivers evolving ambient reverb at Oklahoma OBNE boutique quality for post-rock, drone, and experimental players who want long-tail ambience from a respected US boutique manufacturer”
— from the community notes
“The Parting provides sustained, evolving reverb for players who want extended ambient decay at OBNE Oklahoma boutique quality”
— from the listing
“Post-rock and drone character”
— from the reviews
“long-tail reverb and ambience for post-rock”
— from the listing
“experimental effects with unique circuit concepts and lo-fi influenced aesthetics”
— from the listing
Trade-offs
“the old blood noise endeavors parting is an ambient and reverb pedal from old blood noise endeavors”
— from the listing
- reverb
- ambient
- drone
- post rock
- experimental
- decay
Good for
- Studio
- Worship
Price updated Oct 23, 2026
Genres the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting is commonly used in
- Ambient
- Rock
- Experimental
- Post-Rock
- Shoegaze
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
Amps that pair well with the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting
Soldano SLO 100 100-Watt Tube Guitar Amplifier
Soldano
11% matchWhat Soldano SLO 100 100-Watt Tube Guitar Amplifier brings here leans toward high gain — that's worth building a pairing around
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Fender Twin Reverb Head
amplifier
10% matchFender Twin Reverb Head leans toward dynamic, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Pedals that stack with the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting
Fulltone OCD
Fulltone
7% matchFulltone OCD leans toward full, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Xotic RC Booster
Xotic
7% matchXotic RC Booster leans toward transparent, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Electro-Harmonix Electric Mistress
Electro-Harmonix
7% matchElectro-Harmonix Electric Mistress's lush voice goes after Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting in the signal chain — it's not there to compete with Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting's own ambient character
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Caroline Guitar Company Somersault
Caroline Guitar Company
7% matchPut Caroline Guitar Company Somersault after Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting in the signal chain, where it won't crowd Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Cheaper alternatives
Mr. Black TrancePortal
Mr Black
69% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Fuzzrocious Afterlife
Fuzzrocious
65% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Old Blood Noise Endeavors Procession V2
Old Blood Noise Endeavors
63% similarityShared character: noise, ambient, reverb
EarthQuaker Devices Levitation V2
EarthQuaker Devices
59% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Catalinbread Sinkhole
Catalinbread
57% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
One Control Prussian Blue Reverb
One Control
54% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Similar charactersee all similar tone character →
Old Blood Noise Endeavors Procession
Old Blood Noise Endeavors
72% similarityShared character: noise, ambient, reverb
Electronic Audio Experiments Prismatic
Electronic Audio Experiments
68% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
EarthQuaker Devices Afterneath Eurorack Module
EarthQuaker Devices
65% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Keeley Luna
Keeley
58% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Cusack Music Resound
Cusack Music
55% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Walrus Audio Mako R1 Reverb MkII
Walrus Audio
51% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
See all alternatives to the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting?+
The closest matches in character are the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Procession, the Electronic Audio Experiments Prismatic, the EarthQuaker Devices Afterneath Eurorack Module. Budget picks: Mr. Black TrancePortal, Fuzzrocious Afterlife, Old Blood Noise Endeavors Procession V2.
What pairs well with the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Soldano SLO 100 100-Watt Tube Guitar Amplifier, Fender Twin Reverb Head, Fulltone OCD — What Soldano SLO 100 100-Watt Tube Guitar Amplifier brings here leans toward high gain — that's worth building a pairing around.
How much does the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Parting cost?+
Around $329 (live listing price, updated Oct 23, 2026).
Compare
- vs EarthQuaker Devices Towers
- vs EarthQuaker Devices Ghost Echo V3
- vs Walrus Audio Fundamental Ambient