The Park Wah is a Park wah pedal. Close alternatives include the Vox WAH-V845 and the Dunlop Buddy Guy Signature Cry Baby Wah Wah. It pairs well with the Revv Generator G20 20-Watt 2-Channel Tube Head and the Mesa/Boogie JP-2C John Petrucci Signature 60/100-Watt.
Park Wah
Park · pedal
The Park Wah is a vintage-style wah from Park, Marshall's sister brand, delivering a classic vocal wah sweep with a slightly distinct voicing. Billy Gibbons is among its users. It offers a smooth, throaty sweep suited to blues-rock and rock rhythm and lead, with vintage character that pairs well with overdriven amps.
What stands out
“The Park Wah is a vintage-style wah from Park, Marshall's sister brand, delivering a classic vocal wah sweep with a slightly distinct voicing”
— from the listing
“Players use it for blues-rock and rock”
— from the community notes
“It offers a smooth, throaty sweep suited to blues-rock and rock rhythm and lead, with vintage character that pairs well with overdriven amps”
— from the listing
“A vintage-flavored wah with a smooth, throaty, vocal sweep that flatters blues-rock and rock lead into overdriven amps”
— from the reviews
“Caveats are vintage scarcity and that it is a fairly traditional wah voicing”
— from the community notes
- wah
- vintage
- blues rock
- rock
- smooth
- vocal
- throaty
- lead
Genres the Park Wah is commonly used in
- Blues Rock
- Rock
- Funk
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Blues
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Classic Rock
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Psychedelic Rock
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
Amps that pair well with the Park Wah
Revv Generator G20 20-Watt 2-Channel Tube Head
Revv
20% matchRevv Generator G20 20-Watt 2-Channel Tube Head layers high gain onto an already mid-forward signal
Comes later in the signal chain
Mesa/Boogie JP-2C John Petrucci Signature 60/100-Watt
Mesa Boogie
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Run mid-forward into Mesa/Boogie JP-2C John Petrucci Signature 60/100-Watt for more high gain on top
Marshall Studio JCM900 SN20H
Marshall
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Run mid-forward into Marshall Studio JCM900 SN20H for more high gain on top
Friedman BE-Mini Head
Friedman
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Friedman BE-Mini Head layers high gain onto an already mid-forward signal
Hughes & Kettner Warp 7
Hughes & Kettner
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Hughes & Kettner Warp 7 stacks high gain on top of the mid-forward already here
Egnater Tourmaster Combo 4212
Egnater
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Run mid-forward into Egnater Tourmaster Combo 4212 for more high gain on top
Hughes & Kettner Coreblade
Hughes & Kettner
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Run mid-forward into Hughes & Kettner Coreblade for more high gain on top
Synergy Friedman DS Module
Synergy
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Synergy Friedman DS Module layers high gain onto an already mid-forward signal
Pedals that stack with the Park Wah
Fjord Fuzz Odin
Fjord Fuzz
23% matchRun mid-forward into Fjord Fuzz Odin for more fuzzy on top
Comes later in the signal chain
EarthQuaker Devices Dirt Transmitter
EarthQuaker Devices
22% matchEarthQuaker Devices Dirt Transmitter stacks fuzzy on top of the mid-forward already here
Comes later in the signal chain
Roland SDE-3000D
Roland
6% matchKeep Park Wah's smooth voice out front: Roland SDE-3000D goes after Park Wah in the signal chain so its pristine voice doesn't muddy it — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Boss DD-2 Digital Delay
Boss
6% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Run Boss DD-2 Digital Delay after Park Wah in the signal chain, where it won't crowd Park Wah — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Death By Audio Destruction
Death By Audio
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Put Death By Audio Destruction in front and the mid-forward tone leans further toward fuzzy
Dr. Scientist Frazz Dazzler V2
Dr Scientist
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Dr. Scientist Frazz Dazzler V2 layers fuzzy onto an already mid-forward signal
Subdecay F-Bomb
Subdecay
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Run mid-forward into Subdecay F-Bomb for more fuzzy on top
Warm Audio Jet Phaser
Warm Audio
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Warm Audio Jet Phaser goes after Park Wah — modulation reads clearest once the core tone is set
Alternativessee all similar tone character →
Vox WAH-V845
Vox
69% similarityShared character: wah, vocal, smooth
Dunlop Buddy Guy Signature Cry Baby Wah Wah
Dunlop
64% similarityShared character: wah, vocal, lead
Cry Baby Dunlop Cry Baby BG95
Cry Baby
63% similarityShared character: wah, vocal
Dunlop Dimebag Cry Baby Wah
Dunlop
62% similarityShared character: wah, vocal, lead
Vox Real McCoy
Vox
61% similarityShared character: wah, vocal, smooth
Jam Pedals Wahcko
Jam Pedals
61% similarityShared character: wah, vocal, smooth
Friedman Gold-72 No More Tears Wah
Friedman
61% similarityShared character: wah, vocal, lead
Dunlop Slash Signature Wah SW95
Dunlop
61% similarityShared character: wah, vocal
Morley M2 Wah
Morley
61% similarityShared character: wah, vocal, smooth
Dunlop EC95 Eric Clapton Cry Baby Wah
Dunlop
60% similarityShared character: wah, vocal, lead
Dunlop CB95 Crybaby
Dunlop
57% similarityShared character: wah, vocal
MXR WA90
MXR
56% similarityShared character: wah, vocal
See all alternatives to the Park Wah (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the Park Wah?+
The closest matches in character are the Vox WAH-V845, the Dunlop Buddy Guy Signature Cry Baby Wah Wah, the Cry Baby Dunlop Cry Baby BG95.
What pairs well with the Park Wah?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Revv Generator G20 20-Watt 2-Channel Tube Head, Mesa/Boogie JP-2C John Petrucci Signature 60/100-Watt, Marshall Studio JCM900 SN20H — Revv Generator G20 20-Watt 2-Channel Tube Head layers high gain onto an already mid-forward signal.
Compare
- vs Morley 20/20 Wah-Lock
- vs Dunlop Jimi Hendrix JH-1 Wah Pedal
- vs Dunlop BB535R Cry Baby BB535 Wah Reissue