The Pigtronix Cosmosis is a Pigtronix reverb pedal, currently around $149. Close alternatives include the One Control Prussian Blue Reverb and the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Procession. It pairs well with the Fender Twin Reverb Head and the J. Rockett Archer.
Pigtronix Cosmosis
Pigtronix · pedal
The Pigtronix Cosmosis is a reverb pedal from Pigtronix (New York, US), a respected US boutique manufacturer known for innovative, high-quality effects with unique circuit concepts, delivering high-quality reverb with multiple modes including Spring, Hall, and Modulated reverb for comprehensive reverb coverage at Pigtronix US boutique quality.
What stands out
“The Pigtronix Cosmosis is a reverb pedal from Pigtronix (New York, US), a respected US boutique manufacturer known for innovative, high-quality effects with unique circuit concepts, delivering high-quality reverb with multiple modes includi…”
— from the listing
“The Pigtronix Cosmosis delivers multi-mode reverb at Pigtronix US boutique quality for ambient and rock players who want quality reverb from a respected boutique manufacturer”
— from the community notes
“Strengths: Multi-mode reverb (Spring, Hall, Modulated) at Pigtronix US boutique quality from a respected manufacturer”
— from the reviews
“Quality reverb coverage”
— from the reviews
“Its standout weakness is the Pigtronix boutique pricing”
— from the community notes
- reverb
- spring
- ambient
- rock
- pigtronix cosmosis
- comprehensive reverb coverage
Good for
- Live
- Studio
- Worship
Price updated Oct 23, 2026
Genres the Pigtronix Cosmosis is commonly used in
- Rock
- Ambient
- Post Rock
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Shoegaze
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Lo Fi
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
Amps that pair well with the Pigtronix Cosmosis
Pedals that stack with the Pigtronix Cosmosis
J. Rockett Archer
pedal
7% matchWhat J. Rockett Archer brings here leans toward high headroom — that's worth building a pairing around
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Xotic RC Booster
Xotic
7% matchXotic RC Booster leans toward transparent, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Zvex Seek Trem
Zvex
7% matchKeep Pigtronix Cosmosis's spring voice out front: Zvex Seek Trem goes after Pigtronix Cosmosis in the signal chain so its modulated voice doesn't muddy it
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Caroline Guitar Company Somersault
Caroline Guitar Company
7% matchKeep Caroline Guitar Company Somersault after Pigtronix Cosmosis in the signal chain, where it won't crowd Pigtronix Cosmosis
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Cheaper alternatives
Electro-Harmonix Holy Grail Neo
Electro-Harmonix
60% similarityShared character: reverb
Donner Verb Square
Donner
59% similarityShared character: reverb
Mooer SkyVerb
Mooer
59% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Mooer R7 Reverb
Mooer
55% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
TC Electronic Drip Spring Reverb
TC Electronic
93% similaritysimilar tone character
Behringer DR600 Digital Stereo Reverb
Behringer
92% similaritysimilar tone character
Boutique & premium upgrades
Source Audio Ventris
Source Audio
59% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Wampler Reflection
Wampler
56% similarityShared character: reverb
Source Audio True Spring
Source Audio
56% similarityShared character: reverb
Fender Tre-Verb Reverb/Tremolo
Fender
55% similarityShared character: reverb
Carl Martin Headroom Mini
Carl Martin
55% similarityShared character: reverb
Crazy Tube Circuits Splash
Crazy Tube Circuits
54% similarityShared character: reverb
Similar charactersee all similar tone character →
One Control Prussian Blue Reverb
One Control
80% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
Old Blood Noise Endeavors Procession
Old Blood Noise Endeavors
66% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
TC Electronic Hall of Fame 2
TC Electronic
63% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
J. Rockett Aqueous
J Rockett
62% similarityShared character: ambient, reverb
TC Electronic Skysurfer Reverb
TC Electronic
60% similarityShared character: reverb
J. Rockett Boing
J Rockett
56% similarityShared character: reverb
See all alternatives to the Pigtronix Cosmosis (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the Pigtronix Cosmosis?+
The closest matches in character are the One Control Prussian Blue Reverb, the Old Blood Noise Endeavors Procession, the TC Electronic Hall of Fame 2. Budget picks: Electro-Harmonix Holy Grail Neo, Donner Verb Square, Mooer SkyVerb. Boutique upgrades: Source Audio Ventris, Wampler Reflection, Source Audio True Spring.
What pairs well with the Pigtronix Cosmosis?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Fender Twin Reverb Head, J. Rockett Archer, Xotic RC Booster — Fender Twin Reverb Head leans toward dynamic, and that's a real, usable character to pair with.
How much does the Pigtronix Cosmosis cost?+
Around $149 (live listing price, updated Oct 23, 2026).