The Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head is a Quilter amplifier, currently around $849. Close alternatives include the Bad Cat Mark Sampson Modified Black Cat and the Quilter Overdrive 200 Head. It pairs well with the Univox Super-Fuzz and the Colorsound Overdriver.

Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head

Quilter · amplifier

The Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head is the head version of the two-channel 200-watt Aviator, driving an external cabinet rather than a built-in speaker. That matters for players who already own cabinets or want to choose speaker character separately, which a combo fixes. It carries the same two switchable channels and the solid-state power section Quilter builds its reputation on, delivering valve-like response at a fraction of the weight. It suits gigging players building a modular rig around their own cabinet.

What stands out

  • “it carries the same two switchable channels and the solid-state power section quilter builds its reputation on”

    — from the listing

  • “it suits gigging players building a modular rig around their own cabinet”

    — from the listing

  • “Dedicated tube players may still hear a difference and the styling is utilitarian, but the tone and convenience are outstanding”

    — from the reviews

  • “A dynamic, tube-like voice spanning chimey cleans to thick, responsive overdrive, the Quilter circuitry giving a feel and breakup that genuinely rivals valve amps despite being solid-state”

    — from the reviews

  • “Its strengths are the convincing amp-like response, portability, and pedal-friendliness; the caveats are a solid-state design that purists may still distinguish from tubes and a utilitarian, no-frills aesthetic”

    — from the community notes

Trade-offs

  • “For tube feel , the Aviator Mach 3 is exceptional”

    — from the reviews

  • solid state
  • response
  • gigging
  • responsive
  • amp like
  • chimey
  • thick
  • pedal platform

Good for

  • Live
  • Studio
  • Worship

Price updated Oct 24, 2026

Genres the Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head is commonly used in

  • Indie Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Blues
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.

Pedals that stack with the Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head

Univox Super-Fuzz

Univox

22% match
$599via Reverb

pushes an amp at the edge of breakupPushes an amp already sitting at the edge of breakup over the line. (edge of breakup → mid-forward)

Univox Super-Fuzz takes that edge of breakup character and pushes it toward mid-forward

Goes in front of the amp

Colorsound Overdriver

pedal

20% match

clean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (transparent → fuzzy)

Into a transparent tone, Colorsound Overdriver brings a pull toward fuzzy that's missing

Goes in front of the amp

Friedman BE-OD

Friedman

20% match
$169.99via Reverb

pushes an amp at the edge of breakupPushes an amp already sitting at the edge of breakup over the line. (edge of breakup → clean boost)

Friedman BE-OD is voiced for a clean amp's front end — Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head gives it exactly that

Goes in front of the amp

TC Electronic Mimiq Doubler

TC Electronic

13% match
$85.26via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Keep Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head's dynamic voice out front: TC Electronic Mimiq Doubler goes after Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head in the signal chain so its mid-forward voice doesn't muddy it

Goes in front of the amp

Universal Audio 1176 Compressor

Universal Audio

12% match
$129via Reverb

shapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain. (dynamic → compressed)

Universal Audio 1176 Compressor's compressed voice suits Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head's own dynamic character

Goes in front of the amp

Malekko Electro-Harmonix Memory Toy Analog Delay

Electro-Harmonix

7% match

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Malekko Electro-Harmonix Memory Toy Analog Delay's modulated voice goes in Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head's effects loop — it's not there to compete with Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head's own dynamic character — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Sits in the amp's effects loop

Strymon BigSky

Strymon

7% match
$679via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Keep Strymon BigSky in Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head's effects loop, clear of Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Sits in the amp's effects loop

J. Rockett The Dude V2

J Rockett

tonal match
$187.78via Reverb

Goes in front of the amp

J. Rockett The Dude V2's own voicing points at a clean amp's front end, and Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head delivers it

Cheaper alternatives

Similar character

See all alternatives to the Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head?+

The closest matches in character are the Bad Cat Mark Sampson Modified Black Cat, the Quilter Overdrive 200 Head, the Quilter Tone Block 202 200W Head. Budget picks: Quilter Overdrive 200 Head, Quilter Tone Block 202 200W Head, Orange Crush Pro CR120.

What pairs well with the Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Univox Super-Fuzz, Colorsound Overdriver, Friedman BE-OD — Univox Super-Fuzz takes that edge of breakup character and pushes it toward mid-forward.

How much does the Quilter Aviator Mach 3 Head cost?+

Around $849 (live listing price, updated Oct 24, 2026).

Compare

Related searches