The ThorpyFX The Bunker is a ThorpyFX distortion pedal. Close alternatives include the Tech 21 Screaming and the Friedman Box of Doom Distortion. It pairs well with the Marshall JMP 2203 Mk II Master Lead 100w and the Marshall Studio Vintage SV20H Head White Levant.
ThorpyFX The Bunker
ThorpyFX · pedal
The ThorpyFX The Bunker is a reimagining of the legendary Lovetone Brown Source pedal, developed in collaboration with that original circuit's builder, delivering a Marshall-style 'brown sound' overdrive that can push into distortion in a compact, board-friendly enclosure. A Texture control adds tonal flexibility beyond the original Brown Source's character, dialing between original-style drive and a thicker, more harmonically rich alternative voicing. It's smaller and louder than the vintage unit it's based on, aimed at players wanting authentic Marshall-in-a-box overdrive and distortion with modern practicality.
What stands out
“A Texture control adds tonal flexibility beyond the original Brown Source's character, dialing between original-style drive and a thicker, more harmonically rich alternative voicing”
— from the listing
“It's smaller and louder than the vintage unit it's based on, aimed at players wanting authentic Marshall-in-a-box overdrive and distortion with modern practicality”
— from the listing
“The ThorpyFX The Bunker is a reimagining of the legendary Lovetone Brown Source pedal, developed in collaboration with that original circuit's builder, delivering a Marshall-style 'brown sound' overdrive that can push into distortion in a c…”
— from the listing
“The Texture control is specifically noted for extending tonal range beyond what the original vintage pedal offered”
— from the community notes
“Consistently described by reviewers as an excellent 'Marshall in a box,' among the strongest praise a brown-sound overdrive pedal can receive”
— from the reviews
- distortion
- classic rock
- marshall style brown sound
- drive
- praise
- hard rock
- harmonically rich
- harmonically complex
Genres the ThorpyFX The Bunker is commonly used in
- Alternative Rock
- Classic Rock
- Hard Rock
Amps that pair well with the ThorpyFX The Bunker
Marshall JMP 2203 Mk II Master Lead 100w
Marshall
38% matchMarshall JMP 2203 Mk II Master Lead 100w leans toward full, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Comes later in the signal chain
Marshall Studio Vintage SV20H Head White Levant
Marshall
38% matchWhat Marshall Studio Vintage SV20H Head White Levant brings here leans toward crunchy — that's worth building a pairing around
Comes later in the signal chain
Pedals that stack with the ThorpyFX The Bunker
MXR Distortion+
MXR
10% matchMXR Distortion+ leans toward gritty, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Electro-Harmonix Big Muff Pi
Electro-Harmonix
9% matchElectro-Harmonix Big Muff Pi leans toward fuzzy, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Comes later in the signal chain
Electro-Harmonix Small Stone
Electro-Harmonix
9% matchPut Electro-Harmonix Small Stone after ThorpyFX The Bunker in the signal chain, clear of ThorpyFX The Bunker's own gain stage
Comes later in the signal chain
Ashdown Macchiato Compressor Guy Pratt Signature
Ashdown
7% matchAshdown Macchiato Compressor Guy Pratt Signature leans toward compressed, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Dunlop - MXR Carbon Copy Deluxe Analog Delay
Dunlop
6% matchKeep ThorpyFX The Bunker's harmonically rich voice out front: Dunlop - MXR Carbon Copy Deluxe Analog Delay goes after ThorpyFX The Bunker in the signal chain so its analog warmth voice doesn't muddy it — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Empress Echosystem
Empress
6% matchRun Empress Echosystem after ThorpyFX The Bunker in the signal chain, clear of ThorpyFX The Bunker's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Alternativessee all similar tone character →
Tech 21 Screaming
Tech 21
62% similarityShared character: distortion, classic rock
Friedman Box of Doom Distortion
Friedman
58% similarityShared character: hard rock, distortion
Friedman BE-OD Deluxe
Friedman
58% similarityShared character: hard rock, distortion, classic rock
Orange - Vintage Distortion
Orange
57% similarityShared character: hard rock, distortion, classic rock
Mad Professor 1 Overdrive
Mad Professor
56% similarityShared character: hard rock, distortion
Abasi Pathos Distortion
Abasi
52% similarityShared character: distortion
Boss DS-1 Distortion (Japan, 1980s)
pedal
52% similarityShared character: hard rock, alternative, distortion
AmpRx BrownBox
Amprx
51% similaritySimilar voicing: harmonically rich
Boss HM-2 Heavy Metal
Boss
51% similarityShared character: wide tonal range, distortion
Boss OS-2 OverDrive/Distortion
Boss
50% similarityShared character: distortion, classic rock
MXR M104 Distortion+
Dunlop
50% similarityShared character: hard rock, distortion, classic rock
EWS Eric Gales Brute Drive
Ews
50% similarityShared character: distortion
See all alternatives to the ThorpyFX The Bunker (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the ThorpyFX The Bunker?+
The closest matches in character are the Tech 21 Screaming, the Friedman Box of Doom Distortion, the Friedman BE-OD Deluxe.
What pairs well with the ThorpyFX The Bunker?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Marshall JMP 2203 Mk II Master Lead 100w, Marshall Studio Vintage SV20H Head White Levant, MXR Distortion+ — Marshall JMP 2203 Mk II Master Lead 100w leans toward full, and that's a real, usable character to pair with.
Compare
- vs Providence - SDT-3 Stampede DT
- vs One Control Rebel Red Distortion 4K OC-RRD4Kn
- vs Fender Godzilla Distortion Limited Edition