The Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz is a Way Huge fuzz pedal, currently around $159.99. Close alternatives include the Walrus Audio Jupiter and the Russian Big Muff Pi. It pairs well with the Mesa Boogie Mark I and the Laney RB3 Richter Bass Amp.

Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz

Way Huge · pedal

The Way Huge Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz is a Big Muff-inspired fuzz with a distinct voicing and tone response that sets it apart from the original, known for exceptional note separation and clarity alongside a huge, even frequency range and tremendous low end. It ranges from subtle, musical warmth to face-melting, aggressive filth, pushing a lot of air with a hi-fi quality unusual for a fuzz this heavy. The MKII adds Scoop and Crunch mini-knobs on top of the core controls: Scoop dials the midrange from boosted to scooped, and Crunch shapes how compressed the fuzz is, ranging from a squeezed, square-wave-like texture to all-out sonic annihilation. It suits heavy rock, doom, and grunge players wanting a massive, adjustable fuzz with real tonal range.

What stands out

  • “The Way Huge Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz is a Big Muff-inspired fuzz with a distinct voicing and tone response that sets it apart from the original, known for exceptional note separation and clarity alongside a huge, even frequency range…”

    — from the listing

  • “aggressive filth”

    — from the listing

  • “The pedal's build quality is commenda… • It's a muff pi with additional options — Great pedal and significantly smaller than the muff pi”

    — from the community notes

  • “Sure, its based off the big muff and it can do the muff tone, but this beast is so versatile that it is more than just a muff knockoff/spinoff”

    — from the community notes

  • “Then I thought it wouldn't cut in the mix in a band situation very well and thought I should try to find something with more tonal possibilities”

    — from the community notes

Trade-offs

  • “• review of the swollen pickle mkii jumbo fuzz by way huge electronics –”

    — from the community notes

  • big muff
  • fuzz
  • huge
  • aggressive
  • muff
  • more tonal versatility
  • heavy rock
  • boost

Price updated Oct 23, 2026

Genres the Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz is commonly used in

  • Electronic
  • Grunge
  • Stoner Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Doom Metal
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Shoegaze
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Noise Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.

Amps that pair well with the Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz

Mesa Boogie Mark I

Mesa Boogie

28% match
$1468.12via Reverb

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (scooped → mid-forward)

Mesa Boogie Mark I leans toward high gain, and that's a real, usable character to pair with

Comes later in the signal chain

Laney RB3 Richter Bass Amp

Laney

28% match
$408.77via Reverb

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (scooped → mid-forward)

Laney RB3 Richter Bass Amp's own mid-forward character is the real reason this is worth trying

Comes later in the signal chain

ENGL E610II Savage 120 MkII Head

Engl

tonal match
$3169.99via Reverb

Comes later in the signal chain

ENGL E610II Savage 120 MkII Head goes after Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz in the chain

Roland Cube Street EX

Roland

tonal match
$520.75via Reverb

Comes later in the signal chain

Put Roland Cube Street EX after Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz

Ceriatone HRM 50

Ceriatone

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Put Ceriatone HRM 50 after Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz

Ceriatone Overtone Special HRM Bluesmaster 50

Ceriatone

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Ceriatone Overtone Special HRM Bluesmaster 50 goes after Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz in the chain

Engl 120 E610 MK II

Engl

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Engl 120 E610 MK II goes after Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz in the chain

Gallien-Krueger GK Legacy 4x10 Bass Combo Amp

Gallien Krueger

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Gallien-Krueger GK Legacy 4x10 Bass Combo Amp goes after Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz in the chain

Pedals that stack with the Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz

Ashdown Triple Shot

Ashdown

27% match
$179.99via Reverb

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (scooped → mid-forward)

What Ashdown Triple Shot brings here leans toward bright — that's worth building a pairing around

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Boss DS-2 Turbo Distortion

Boss

26% match
$89.47via Reverb

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (scooped → mid-forward)

Boss DS-2 Turbo Distortion leans toward smooth, and that's a real, usable character to pair with

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Maestro Orbit

Maestro

21% match
$57.99via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Run Maestro Orbit after Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz in the signal chain, clear of Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz's own gain stage

Comes later in the signal chain

Pigtronix Philosopher's Tone Micro

Pigtronix

20% match
$119via Reverb

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (scooped → mid-forward)

Pigtronix Philosopher's Tone Micro leans toward mid-forward, and that's a real, usable character to pair with

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Catalinbread Epoch-Set

Catalinbread

12% match
$218.04via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Catalinbread Epoch-Set's warm voice goes after Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz in the signal chain — it's not there to compete with Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz's own fuzzy character — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Comes later in the signal chain

Walrus Audio Mako D1 High-Fidelity Stereo Delay V1

Walrus Audio

10% match
$269via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor. (fuzzy → modulated)

Keep Walrus Audio Mako D1 High-Fidelity Stereo Delay V1 after Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz in the signal chain, clear of Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Comes later in the signal chain

MXR CAE Wah

MXR

tonal match
$121.14via Reverb

Comes earlier in the signal chain

MXR CAE Wah belongs in front of Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz, since a wah tracks picking dynamics best on the raw signal

JHS Legends of Fuzz Supreme 1972 Japan Fuzz

JHS Pedals

tonal match

JHS Legends of Fuzz Supreme 1972 Japan Fuzz sits in the same chain slot as Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz

Cheaper alternatives

Boutique & premium upgrades

Similar charactersee all similar tone character →

See all alternatives to the Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz?+

The closest matches in character are the Walrus Audio Jupiter, the Russian Big Muff Pi, the Wren and Cuff Tri-Pie '70. Budget picks: Electro-Harmonix Green Russian Big Muff, Mooer MFZ2 Triangle Buff, Electro-Harmonix Russian Big Muff Pi Fuzz Distortion. Boutique upgrades: Manson Supermassive Black Fuzz, Wren and Cuff Fade Font '94, Wren and Cuff Elephant Skin.

What pairs well with the Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Mesa Boogie Mark I, Laney RB3 Richter Bass Amp, ENGL E610II Savage 120 MkII Head — Mesa Boogie Mark I leans toward high gain, and that's a real, usable character to pair with.

How much does the Way Huge Electronics Swollen Pickle MKII Jumbo Fuzz cost?+

Around $159.99 (live listing price, updated Oct 23, 2026).

Compare

Related searches