The Zvex Octane 3 is a Zvex fuzz pedal, currently around $398. Close alternatives include the MXR M267 Octavio Fuzz and the Beetronics OC-BS. It pairs well with the Dumble Steel String Singer and the Fender Prosonic.

Zvex Octane 3

Zvex · pedal

The ZVex Octane 3 is a boutique octave fuzz pedal from ZVex Effects of Minneapolis, delivering aggressive, harmonically rich fuzz with an upper octave doubling effect for cutting, complex fuzz tones reminiscent of Jimi Hendrix's Octavia fuzz character.

What stands out

  • “ZVex's Octane 3 octave fuzz, praised for aggressive fuzz with upper octave character in premium boutique quality”

    — from the community notes

  • “the zvex octane 3 is a boutique octave fuzz pedal from zvex effects of minneapolis”

    — from the listing

  • “Octave fuzz character suits psych, vintage rock, and lead applications”

    — from the reviews

  • “Build quality is excellent”

    — from the community notes

  • “The Octane 3 delivers aggressive fuzz with upper octave doubling in ZVex's premium boutique format”

    — from the reviews

  • octave
  • aggressive
  • octave fuzz
  • rock
  • harmonically rich
  • vintage
  • complex
  • octavia

Price updated Oct 23, 2026

Genres the Zvex Octane 3 is commonly used in

  • Rock
  • Experimental
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Psychedelic Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Noise Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Electronic
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.

Amps that pair well with the Zvex Octane 3

Dumble Steel String Singer

Dumble

24% match

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (bright → smooth)

Dumble Steel String Singer's smooth balances out the bright tone

Comes later in the signal chain

Fender Prosonic

amplifier

23% match

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (bright → warm)

Run Fender Prosonic after it and the bright edge settles into something more warm

Comes later in the signal chain

Hiwatt Park P18LH 'Little 45' Handwired18W

Hiwatt

tonal match
$4300via Reverb

Comes later in the signal chain

Hiwatt Park P18LH 'Little 45' Handwired18W's warm balances out the bright tone

Orange BT1000H Terror Bass 1000-Watt Bass Amp

Orange

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Where this leans bright, Orange BT1000H Terror Bass 1000-Watt Bass Amp answers back warm

Orange Terror Bass

Orange

tonal match
$754.36via Reverb

Comes later in the signal chain

Where this leans bright, Orange Terror Bass answers back warm

Orange Little Bass Thing

Orange

tonal match
$683.03via Reverb

Comes later in the signal chain

Orange Little Bass Thing's warm balances out the bright tone

Gibson GA-50

Gibson

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Gibson GA-50 leans warm right where the bright tone needs it

Victory Amplifiers V50 The Earl

amplifier

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Run Victory Amplifiers V50 The Earl after it and the bright edge settles into something more warm

Pedals that stack with the Zvex Octane 3

Spaceman Explorer 6-Stage Phaser

Spaceman

18% match
$249.95via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Keep Zvex Octane 3's octave voice out front: Spaceman Explorer 6-Stage Phaser goes after Zvex Octane 3 in the signal chain so its lush voice doesn't muddy it

Comes later in the signal chain

Ashdown Velvet Compressor

Ashdown

17% match
$243.31via Reverb

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (bright → smooth)

Ashdown Velvet Compressor's own compressed character is the real reason this is worth trying

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Greer Mizuki blue

Greer

16% match
$199via Reverb

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (bright → warm)

Greer Mizuki blue's warm balances out the bright tone

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Catalinbread SFT

Catalinbread

16% match

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (bright → warm)

Run Catalinbread SFT after it and the bright edge settles into something more warm

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Line 6 DL4 Delay Modeler

pedal

12% match
$370.13via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Line 6 DL4 Delay Modeler's warm voice goes after Zvex Octane 3 in the signal chain — it's not there to compete with Zvex Octane 3's own octave character — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Comes later in the signal chain

Suhr Discovery

Suhr

12% match
$579.53via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Keep Suhr Discovery after Zvex Octane 3 in the signal chain, clear of Zvex Octane 3's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Comes later in the signal chain

SolidGoldFX Commodore Breaker Overdrive

Solidgoldfx

tonal match
$152.15via Reverb

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Where this leans bright, SolidGoldFX Commodore Breaker Overdrive answers back smooth

Dunlop Blue Hippo Optical Tremolo

Dunlop

tonal match

Comes later in the signal chain

Dunlop Blue Hippo Optical Tremolo's warm balances out the bright tone

Cheaper alternatives

Similar charactersee all similar tone character →

See all alternatives to the Zvex Octane 3 (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the Zvex Octane 3?+

The closest matches in character are the MXR M267 Octavio Fuzz, the Beetronics OC-BS, the Spaceman Nebula Fuzz/Octave Blender. Budget picks: Tru-Fi Octavia Fuzz, Wampler Fuzztration octaver, Voodoo Lab Proctavia.

What pairs well with the Zvex Octane 3?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Dumble Steel String Singer, Fender Prosonic, Hiwatt Park P18LH 'Little 45' Handwired18W — Dumble Steel String Singer's smooth balances out the bright tone.

How much does the Zvex Octane 3 cost?+

Around $398 (live listing price, updated Oct 23, 2026).

Compare

Related searches