The 1964 "JB Hutto" Res-O-Glass Airline Guitar is an Airline electric guitar. Close alternatives include the Kay K6533 Value Leader and the Harmony Rocket Guitar. It pairs well with the Dumble Steel String Singer and the Soldano Astro-20 Head.

1964 "JB Hutto" Res-O-Glass Airline Guitar

Airline · electric guitar

The Airline Res-O-Glass guitars made by Valco in the early-to-mid 1960s used a fibreglass-resin body construction rather than wood, a cost-saving approach sold under several house brands including Airline for the Montgomery Ward catalogue. Bluesman JB Hutto played one of these distinctively shaped guitars, and it later became closely associated with Jack White of the White Stripes, who chose the same model specifically as a tribute to Hutto and other overlooked blues players who used the era budget instruments rather than premium Gibsons or Fenders. The unusual body material contributes a bright, slightly harsh tonal character distinct from wood-bodied guitars of the period.

  • metal
  • blues
  • leslie
  • bright
  • house
  • mid
  • harsh

Genres the 1964 "JB Hutto" Res-O-Glass Airline Guitar is commonly used in

  • Metal
  • Blues

Amps that pair well with the 1964 "JB Hutto" Res-O-Glass Airline Guitar

See all 9 amps that pair with the 1964 "JB Hutto" Res-O-Glass Airline Guitar

Pedals that stack with the 1964 "JB Hutto" Res-O-Glass Airline Guitar

Alternatives

See all alternatives to the 1964 "JB Hutto" Res-O-Glass Airline Guitar (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the 1964 "JB Hutto" Res-O-Glass Airline Guitar?+

The closest matches in character are the Kay K6533 Value Leader, the Harmony Rocket Guitar, the ESP Iron Cross.

What pairs well with the 1964 "JB Hutto" Res-O-Glass Airline Guitar?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Dumble Steel String Singer, Soldano Astro-20 Head, Blackstar St. James 100 — The Dumble's liquid, touch-sensitive breakup gives the Airline's bright, metal-body tone real amp-driven warmth..

Compare

Related searches