The Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze is a Catalinbread distortion pedal. Close alternatives include the Fulltone OCD V2 and the Friedman BE-OD. It pairs well with the Laney DBC410 Digbeth 4x10 Cabinet and the Peavey VTM-120.
Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze
Catalinbread · pedal
The Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze is a limited color edition of the Portland boutique builder's Carbide high-gain distortion pedal. The Carbide delivers a tight, amp-like distortion character modeled on a cranked high-gain amplifier front end with natural feel and dynamic response. Controls include gain, tone, and volume, with the circuit emphasizing midrange character and pick sensitivity throughout the gain range. The Purple Gaze edition shares the identical circuit with the standard Carbide, differing only in finish. Suited for hard rock, classic metal, and high-gain blues players seeking amp-like distortion with feel.
What stands out
“Suited for hard rock, classic metal, and seeking amp-like distortion with feel”
— from the listing
“Appreciated as a high-gain distortion with more amp-like feel and dynamic range than typical , positioning it between boutique overdrive and dedicated metal distortion”
— from the community notes
“Controls include gain, tone, and volume, with the circuit emphasizing midrange character and pick sensitivity throughout the gain range”
— from the listing
“The Carbide delivers a tight, amp-like distortion character modeled on front end with natural feel and dynamic response”
— from the listing
“Dynamic response is preserved at high gain settings to a degree unusual in the category”
— from the reviews
Trade-offs
“Tight, amp-like distortion character with natural feel distinguishes the Carbide from typical hard-clipping distortion designs”
— from the reviews
“Modern metal applications requiring extremely tight, compressed response may find the Carbide insufficiently rigid compared to dedicated metal-focused designs”
— from the reviews
- distortion
- amp like
- high gain
- metal
- midrange
- hard rock
- natural
- dynamic response
Genres the Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze is commonly used in
- Hard Rock
- Djent
- Blues
- Metal
- Alternative
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Rock
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
Amps that pair well with the Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze
Laney DBC410 Digbeth 4x10 Cabinet
Laney
21% matchpushes an already-dirty tonePushes an already-dirty tone harder and tightens it up. (high gain → tight)
Laney DBC410 Digbeth 4x10 Cabinet pushes a high gain tone toward tight
Comes later in the signal chain
Peavey VTM-120
Peavey
21% matchpushes an already-dirty tonePushes an already-dirty tone harder and tightens it up. (high gain → tight)
Peavey VTM-120 pushes a high gain tone toward tight
Comes later in the signal chain
Fender Dual Showman
amplifier
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Stack Fender Dual Showman on top and a high gain tone tightens toward tight
Gallien-Krueger Legacy 410
Gallien Krueger
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Feed a high gain signal into Gallien-Krueger Legacy 410 and it comes out closer to tight
Gallien-Krueger MB108
Gallien Krueger
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Stack Gallien-Krueger MB108 on top and a high gain tone tightens toward tight
Gallien-Krueger Legacy 210 Bass Combo
Gallien Krueger
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Stack Gallien-Krueger Legacy 210 Bass Combo on top and a high gain tone tightens toward tight
Revv Dynamis D25 25W 1x12 Combo
Revv
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Feed a high gain signal into Revv Dynamis D25 25W 1x12 Combo and it comes out closer to tight
Revv Dynamis D20 MkII 20W Head
Revv
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Revv Dynamis D20 MkII 20W Head takes that high gain character and pushes it toward tight
Pedals that stack with the Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze
MXR Micro Amp
MXR
20% matchpushes an already-dirty tonePushes an already-dirty tone harder and tightens it up. (high gain → clean boost)
Stack MXR Micro Amp on top and a high gain tone tightens toward clean boost
Comes earlier in the signal chain
DryBell Unit67 Compressor
Drybell
19% matchshapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain.
DryBell Unit67 Compressor leans toward compressed, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Z.Vex Super Hard On
Zvex
19% matchpushes an already-dirty tonePushes an already-dirty tone harder and tightens it up. (high gain → clean boost)
Z.Vex Super Hard On takes that high gain character and pushes it toward clean boost
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Boss CE-2W Chorus Waza Craft
Boss
16% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor. (high gain → modulated)
Boss CE-2W Chorus Waza Craft's modulated voice goes after Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze in the signal chain — it's not there to compete with Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze's own high gain character
Comes later in the signal chain
TC Electronic Triple Flashback Delay
TC Electronic
14% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Run TC Electronic Triple Flashback Delay after Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze in the signal chain, clear of Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Hungry Robot The Borderland
Hungry Robot
14% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor. (high gain → modulated)
Keep Hungry Robot The Borderland after Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze in the signal chain, clear of Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
NuX Masamune Booster & Kompressor
Nux
tonal matchComes earlier in the signal chain
Put NuX Masamune Booster & Kompressor in front of Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze
Beetronics Wannabee
Beetronics
tonal matchComes earlier in the signal chain
Beetronics Wannabee pushes a high gain tone toward tight
Alternativessee all similar tone character →
Fulltone OCD V2
Fulltone
60% similarityShared character: high gain settings, circuit, distortion
Friedman BE-OD
Friedman
59% similarityShared character: high gain settings, higher gain, volume
Tone City TC Model M V2
Tone City
58% similarityShared character: higher gain, distortion, high gain settings
Black Country Customs Monolith
Black Country Customs
56% similarityShared character: high gain settings, volume, metal
Donner Morpher Distortion
Donner
56% similarityShared character: higher gain, gain, distortion
REVV G4 Distortion
Revv
55% similarityShared character: distortion, high gain settings
REVV G4 V2 Distortion
Revv
54% similarityShared character: distortion, high gain settings
Blackstar DEPT10DDS Dept.10 Dual Distortion
Blackstar
54% similarityShared character: high gain settings, hard rock, distortion
Suhr Riot
Suhr
54% similarityShared character: high gain settings, volume, metal
Revv Chat Breaker
Revv
52% similarityShared character: distortion, high gain settings
Subdecay Blackstar Distortion
Subdecay
52% similarityShared character: gain, distortion
Digitech DOD Boneshaker
Digitech
52% similarityShared character: metal, hard rock, gain
See all alternatives to the Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze?+
The closest matches in character are the Fulltone OCD V2, the Friedman BE-OD, the Tone City TC Model M V2.
What pairs well with the Catalinbread Carbide Purple Gaze?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Laney DBC410 Digbeth 4x10 Cabinet, Peavey VTM-120, Fender Dual Showman — Laney DBC410 Digbeth 4x10 Cabinet pushes a high gain tone toward tight.
Compare
- vs J. Rockett 10 Ton Hammer Overdrive
- vs DigiTech Metal Master
- vs Electro-Harmonix Nano Operation Overlord