The JAM Pedals Rattler V2 is a Jam Pedals distortion pedal. Close alternatives include the ProCo RAT 2 and the Keeley Super Rodent. It pairs well with the Marshall Bluesbreaker and the PRS Archon.
JAM Pedals Rattler V2
Jam Pedals · pedal
The JAM Pedals Rattler V2 is a handmade boutique distortion pedal built in Athens, Greece, based on the ProCo RAT circuit architecture. It produces a dense, aggressive distortion with a characteristic low-pass filter that tames high-frequency harshness while maintaining harmonic complexity. The Rattler V2 delivers smooth, compressed distortion suitable for rock, hard rock, and classic metal styles, and its filter control allows players to shape the brightness from brash and cutting to warm and thick. As with all JAM Pedals products, each unit is assembled by hand with selected components to maintain circuit integrity. The Rattler V2 pairs well with both single-coil and humbucker guitars and responds positively to amplifier gain staging, working well as a standalone distortion or as a boost into a driven amplifier.
What stands out
“The Rattler V2 delivers smooth, compressed distortion suitable for rock, hard rock, and classic metal styles, and its filter control allows players to shape the brightness from brash and cutting to warm and thick”
— from the listing
“It produces a dense, aggressive distortion with a characteristic low-pass filter that while maintaining harmonic complexity”
— from the listing
“The Rattler V2 delivers a refined version of the ProCo RAT character with excellent harmonic complexity and a smooth compression that”
— from the reviews
“Dense, compressed RAT-style distortion with a variable filter that goes from bright and aggressive to warm and smooth”
— from the community notes
“Players in rock, hard rock, and alternative styles favor it for rhythm and lead distortion where the filter control adds useful tonal shaping”
— from the community notes
- distortion
- filter
- smooth
- compressed
- hard rock
- aggressive
- harmonic
- rock
Genres the JAM Pedals Rattler V2 is commonly used in
- Hard Rock
- Metal
- Rock
- Alternative Rock
- Punk
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Blues
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
Amps that pair well with the JAM Pedals Rattler V2
Marshall Bluesbreaker
Marshall
32% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (dark → glassy)
Run Marshall Bluesbreaker after it and the dark edge settles into something more glassy
Comes later in the signal chain
PRS Archon
PRS
31% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (bright → smooth)
Where this leans bright, PRS Archon answers back smooth
Comes later in the signal chain
Gretsch 6160 Chet Atkins Amp
Gretsch
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Where this leans bright, Gretsch 6160 Chet Atkins Amp answers back warm
Watkins Dominator
amplifier
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Where this leans bright, Watkins Dominator answers back warm
Mesa/Boogie 2:90 Power Amp
Mesa Boogie
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Mesa/Boogie 2:90 Power Amp's warm balances out the bright tone
Ampeg BA- 115 V2
Ampeg
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Ampeg BA- 115 V2 leans smooth right where the bright tone needs it
Ampeg BA300
Ampeg
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Where this leans bright, Ampeg BA300 answers back warm
Hiwatt Park P18LH 'Little 45' Handwired18W
Hiwatt
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Hiwatt Park P18LH 'Little 45' Handwired18W's warm balances out the bright tone
Pedals that stack with the JAM Pedals Rattler V2
Boss CE-5 Chorus Ensemble
Boss
26% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Put Boss CE-5 Chorus Ensemble after JAM Pedals Rattler V2 in the signal chain, clear of JAM Pedals Rattler V2's own gain stage
Comes later in the signal chain
Paul Cochrane Timmy
Paul Cochrane
26% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (dark → bright)
Paul Cochrane Timmy leans bright right where the dark tone needs it
Comes earlier in the signal chain
ZVEX Fuzz Factory
Zvex
25% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (bright → smooth)
Run ZVEX Fuzz Factory after it and the bright edge settles into something more smooth
Comes later in the signal chain
Origin Effects Cali76 Compact
Origin Effects
25% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (dark → bright)
What Origin Effects Cali76 Compact brings here leans toward bright — that's worth building a pairing around
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Mooer woodverb
Mooer
19% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Run Mooer woodverb after JAM Pedals Rattler V2 in the signal chain, clear of JAM Pedals Rattler V2's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Catalinbread Echorec
Catalinbread
18% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Run Catalinbread Echorec after JAM Pedals Rattler V2 in the signal chain, clear of JAM Pedals Rattler V2's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Strymon Iridium
Strymon
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Strymon Iridium leans warm right where the bright tone needs it
Dunlop Blue Hippo Optical Tremolo
Dunlop
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Dunlop Blue Hippo Optical Tremolo's warm balances out the bright tone
Alternativessee all similar tone character →
ProCo RAT 2
Proco
66% similarity“The Rattler V2 delivers a refined version of the ProCo RAT character with excellent harmonic complexity”
Keeley Super Rodent
Keeley
61% similarityShared character: distortion, aggressive playing
Donner Dark Mouse
Donner
61% similarityShared character: warm, dark, filter
RHC Audio Ydrat
Rhc Audio
59% similarityShared character: warm, filter, compression
JHS PackRat 9-Way Rodent Distortion
JHS Pedals
57% similarityShared character: wide range, dark, filter
Mooer Black Secret Vintage Turbo Distortion
Mooer
57% similarityShared character: alternative, distortion, aggressive playing
MXR Super Badass Distortion
MXR
56% similarityShared character: high gain settings, bright, boost
Colorsound Power Boost
Colorsound
55% similarityShared character: high gain settings, bright, dark
Suhr Riot
Suhr
55% similarityShared character: high gain settings, bright, dark
Maxon OD808
Maxon
54% similarityShared character: dark, boost, hard rock
Friedman BE-OD
Friedman
54% similarityShared character: higher gain, high gain settings, bright
Ibanez SD9 Sonic Distortion
Ibanez
53% similarityShared character: boost, hard rock, alternative
See all alternatives to the JAM Pedals Rattler V2 (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the JAM Pedals Rattler V2?+
The closest matches in character are the ProCo RAT 2, the Keeley Super Rodent, the Donner Dark Mouse.
What pairs well with the JAM Pedals Rattler V2?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Marshall Bluesbreaker, PRS Archon, Gretsch 6160 Chet Atkins Amp — Run Marshall Bluesbreaker after it and the dark edge settles into something more glassy.
Compare
- vs Carl Martin TOD High-Gain Overdrive
- vs MXR CSP039 Duke of Tone Overdrive
- vs Analog Man King of Tone