The Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII is a Marshall amplifier, currently around $588.18. Close alternatives include the Strymon Iridium and the Fuchs ODS Classic 25/50 Combo. It pairs well with the Analog Man King of Tone and the Catalinbread RAH.

Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII

Marshall · amplifier

The Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII is a 20-watt, single-channel tube combo amplifier built around Marshall's classic 1959SLP Super Lead circuit, scaled down to a practical studio and small-venue wattage. It brings the hand-wired, non-master-volume Plexi tonal character of the original Super Lead into a manageable 1x12 combo, letting players access authentic vintage Marshall crunch without full-stack volume.

What stands out

  • “The Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII is a 20-watt, single-channel tube combo amplifier built around Marshall's classic 1959SLP Super Lead circuit, scaled down to a practical studio and small-venue wattage”

    — from the listing

  • “It brings the hand-wired, non-master-volume Plexi tonal character of the original Super Lead into a manageable 1x12 combo, letting players access authentic vintage Marshall crunch”

    — from the listing

  • “primary use case is studio recording and smaller venue gigging where players want authentic plexi-era marshall breakup”

    — from the community notes

  • “Standout strength is the direct circuit lineage to the 1959SLP, giving genuine vintage tonal accuracy in a practical combo format”

    — from the community notes

  • “Faithfully based on the 1959SLP Super Lead circuit, giving genuine vintage Plexi tonal character”

    — from the reviews

  • studio
  • lead
  • vintage
  • breakup
  • tonal character
  • gigging
  • crunch
  • recording

Good for

  • Live
  • Studio
  • Worship
  • Practice

Price updated Oct 22, 2026

Genres the Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII is commonly used in

  • Blues
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Classic Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Acoustic
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Alternative
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Blues Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.

Pedals that stack with the Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII

Analog Man King of Tone

Analog Man

23% match
$720via Reverb

pushes an amp at the edge of breakupPushes an amp already sitting at the edge of breakup over the line. (edge of breakup → clean boost)

Into the SV20C MkII's vintage, gig-ready breakup, the King of Tone's transparent boost pushes real gain.

Goes in front of the amp

Catalinbread RAH

Catalinbread

21% match
$159.99via Reverb

pushes an amp at the edge of breakupPushes an amp already sitting at the edge of breakup over the line. (edge of breakup → mid-forward)

Feed a edge of breakup signal into Catalinbread RAH and it comes out closer to mid-forward

Goes in front of the amp

Browne Amplification Carbon

Browne Amplification

21% match
$339via Reverb

pushes an amp at the edge of breakupPushes an amp already sitting at the edge of breakup over the line. (edge of breakup → clean boost)

Feed a edge of breakup signal into Browne Amplification Carbon and it comes out closer to clean boost

Goes in front of the amp

Orange Series Phaser

Orange

13% match

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Keep Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII's edge of breakup voice out front: Orange Series Phaser goes after Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII in the signal chain so its mid-forward voice doesn't muddy it

Goes in front of the amp

Acoustic Strymon Compadre Dual Voice Compressor

Acoustic

12% match

shapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain.

What Acoustic Strymon Compadre Dual Voice Compressor brings here leans toward compressed — that's worth building a pairing around

Goes in front of the amp

Wampler Catacombs

Wampler

6% match
$266.06via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Wampler Catacombs's mid-forward voice goes in Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII's effects loop — it's not there to compete with Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII's own edge of breakup character — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Sits in the amp's effects loop

Universal Audio Golden Reverberator

Universal Audio

6% match
$329via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Keep Universal Audio Golden Reverberator in Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII's effects loop, clear of Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Sits in the amp's effects loop

Browne Amplification Ethane

Browne Amplification

tonal match

Goes in front of the amp

Browne Amplification Ethane goes in front of Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII in the chain

Cheaper alternatives

Boutique & premium upgrades

Similar charactersee all similar tone character →

See all alternatives to the Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII?+

The closest matches in character are the Strymon Iridium, the Fuchs ODS Classic 25/50 Combo, the Fender Bassbreaker 15. Budget picks: Friedman IR-D, Soldano SLO, Friedman IR-J Jake E. Lee Preamp. Boutique upgrades: Gibson Dual Falcon 20, Blackstar HT Stage 60 MKII, Hiwatt Shop 20 Combo 20W 1x12 Combo Amplifier.

What pairs well with the Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Analog Man King of Tone, Catalinbread RAH, Browne Amplification Carbon — Into the SV20C MkII's vintage, gig-ready breakup, the King of Tone's transparent boost pushes real gain..

How much does the Marshall Studio Vintage SV20C MkII cost?+

Around $588.18 (live listing price, updated Oct 22, 2026).

Compare

Related searches