The Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo is a Two-Rock amplifier. Close alternatives include the Rowin LEF-315 Dumbler Amp Sim and the Mooer Micro PreAmp 010 (Two Rock Coral). It pairs well with the ProCo RAT 2 and the Black Arts Toneworks LSTR Fuzz.
Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo
Two-Rock · amplifier
The Two-Rock TS1, short for Tone Secret, was first released in 2010 and has become one of the company's most recognisable amplifiers. It is a two-channel design with a touch-sensitive overdrive channel, and its distinguishing feature is a sophisticated tube-buffered effects loop with individual send and return level controls that can be configured as a fully buffered active loop, a half-buffered loop or a passive loop. That flexibility is what separates it from other two-channel amps in the range, since it lets time-based effects sit in the chain without the tonal penalty a fixed loop imposes. In 40/20-watt combo form it is practical for club stages and studio use. It suits blues, fusion and rock players who run substantial effects rigs.
What stands out
“Bought as much for the effects loop as for the amplifier voice, and is the usual recommendation for players running rack or pedal-based time effects who have been frustrated by fixed loops elsewhere”
— from the community notes
“A glassy, powerful, three-dimensional clean voice with vast headroom and exquisite touch sensitivity, plus a smooth, singing overdrive with rich harmonics and effortless sustain”
— from the reviews
“It is expensive, heavy, and voiced for pristine cleans and smooth gain”
— from the reviews
“The three loop configurations let it be matched to the rig”
— from the community notes
“It is a two-channel design with a touch-sensitive overdrive channel, and its distinguishing feature is a sophisticated tube-buffered effects loop with individual send and return level controls that can be configured as a fully buffered acti…”
— from the listing
- effects loop
- touch sensitivity
- smooth
- headroom
- pedal platform
- gain
- rich
- clean
Good for
- Live
- Studio
- Worship
Genres the Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo is commonly used in
- Rock
- Soul
- Blues
Pedals that stack with the Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo
ProCo RAT 2
Proco
32% matchclean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (high headroom → low gain)
The RAT's dark, cutting distortion is a sharper edge than the TS1's own smooth, rich pedal-platform headroom offers on its own.
Goes in front of the amp
Black Arts Toneworks LSTR Fuzz
Black Arts Toneworks
30% matchclean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (high headroom → fuzzy)
Push the TS1's smooth, rich clean platform with the LSTR's own scooped, sludgy fuzz and it opens up into real doom.
Goes in front of the amp
Marshall Guv'nor
Marshall
30% matchclean platform takes the driveA clean, high-headroom stage takes on dirt it can't generate by itself. (high headroom → mid-forward)
Run Marshall Guv'nor into that high headroom platform and it finally leans toward mid-forward
Goes in front of the amp
Line 6 Constrictor
Line 6
18% matchshapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain. (dynamic → compressed)
Line 6 Constrictor's compressed voice suits Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo's own dynamic character
Goes in front of the amp
MXR Phase 90
MXR
15% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Keep MXR Phase 90 after Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo in the signal chain, clear of Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo's own gain stage
Goes in front of the amp
Dunlop MXR M299 Carbon Copy Mini
Dunlop
11% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Dunlop MXR M299 Carbon Copy Mini's own voicing points at a clean amp's front end, and Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo delivers it — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Sits in the amp's effects loop
Keeley Halo
Keeley
10% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Keep Keeley Halo in Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo's effects loop, clear of Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Sits in the amp's effects loop
Fender Hammertone Overdrive
Fender
tonal matchGoes in front of the amp
Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo leans into a clean amp's front end, precisely the platform Fender Hammertone Overdrive wants
Alternatives
Rowin LEF-315 Dumbler Amp Sim
Rowin
72% similarityRowin LEF-315 Dumbler Amp Sim recreates this amp's tone in pedal form
Mooer Micro PreAmp 010 (Two Rock Coral)
Mooer
72% similarityMooer Micro PreAmp 010 (Two Rock Coral) recreates this amp's tone in pedal form
Xotic Bass BB Preamp V1.5
Xotic
72% similarityXotic Bass BB Preamp V1.5 recreates this amp's tone in pedal form
DSM Silver Linings Drive Preamp Engine
Dsm Humboldt Electronics
72% similarityDSM Silver Linings Drive Preamp Engine recreates this amp's tone in pedal form
Two-Rock Studio Signature 35W 1x12 Combo
Two-Rock
61% similarityShared character: studio, benchmark, glassy
Two-Rock Bloomfield Drive 6V6 40W 1x12 Combo
Two-Rock
58% similarityShared character: benchmark, glassy, fusion
Matchless Clubman 35
amplifier
55% similarityShared character: studio, glassy, effects loop
2002 Fender Hot Rod Deluxe II Combo
amplifier
51% similarityShared character: effects loop, rich, headroom
Dumble Overdrive Reverb
Dumble
49% similarityShared character: fusion, singing, headroom
Matchless Chieftain 2X10 Combo Amp
amplifier
47% similarityShared character: studio, smooth, clean
Blackstar Artist 30
Blackstar
46% similarityShared character: studio, glassy, effects loop
Bludotone Universal Tone
Bludotone
45% similarityShared character: studio, rich, touch
See all alternatives to the Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo?+
The closest matches in character are the Rowin LEF-315 Dumbler Amp Sim, the Mooer Micro PreAmp 010 (Two Rock Coral), the Xotic Bass BB Preamp V1.5.
What pairs well with the Two-Rock TS1 40/20W Combo?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: ProCo RAT 2, Black Arts Toneworks LSTR Fuzz, Marshall Guv'nor — The RAT's dark, cutting distortion is a sharper edge than the TS1's own smooth, rich pedal-platform headroom offers on its own..