The Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp is a Catalinbread preamp pedal, currently around $179.99. Close alternatives include the Catalinbread Epoch Bias and the Rarebird effects Hatchet Overdrive. It pairs well with the Greer Black Mountain and the Electro-Harmonix Green Russian Big Muff.

Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp

Catalinbread · pedal

The Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp is a console-inspired overdrive and preamp pedal based on the Trident A-Range channel strip circuit, delivering gain-shaping capability from clean EQ tonal coloring through fuzzy, filtered overdrive tones. The CB-Range designation refers to the Catalinbread A-Range circuit topology. Covers subtle boost, studio-style preamp coloration, and mix-cutting fuzzy overdrive associated with classic rock recordings. Built in Portland, Oregon. Suited for classic rock, studio, and recording-focused players.

What stands out

  • “Strengths: A-Range channel strip circuit provides the specific console preamp color associated with classic rock recording sessions”

    — from the reviews

  • “Limitations: Specialized console preamp character is a strong tonal identity”

    — from the reviews

  • “Covers subtle boost, studio-style preamp coloration, and mix-cutting fuzzy overdrive associated with classic rock recordings”

    — from the listing

  • “The Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp is a console-inspired overdrive and preamp pedal based on the Trident A-Range channel strip circuit, delivering gain-shaping capability from clean EQ tonal coloring through fuzzy, filtered…”

    — from the listing

  • “Suited for classic rock, studio, and recording-focused players”

    — from the listing

Trade-offs

  • “The Airstrip CB-Range delivers the Trident A-Range console preamp character in an overdrive pedal format, covering the full range from transparent boost through filtered, mix-cutting fuzzy overdrive tones of classic rock recordings”

    — from the community notes

  • classic rock
  • recording
  • boost
  • eq
  • mix
  • coloring
  • cutting

Price updated Oct 23, 2026

Genres the Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp is commonly used in

  • Classic Rock

Pedals that stack with the Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp

Greer Black Mountain

Greer

23% match
$199via Reverb

gain stackingStacks two gain stages for more saturation than either produces alone. (low gain → fuzzy)

The low gain tone has headroom to spare — Greer Black Mountain leans it toward fuzzy to fill it in

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Electro-Harmonix Green Russian Big Muff

Electro-Harmonix

21% match
$76.22via Reverb

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (bright → smooth)

Where this leans bright, Electro-Harmonix Green Russian Big Muff answers back smooth

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Walrus Audio Monument CS

Walrus Audio

21% match

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Keep Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp's bright voice out front: Walrus Audio Monument CS goes after Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp in the signal chain so its harmonically rich voice doesn't muddy it

Comes earlier in the signal chain

SahBro? Audio Ross Kempressor

Sahbro Audio

16% match
$97.87via Reverb

fills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (bright → warm)

SahBro? Audio Ross Kempressor leans toward compressed, and that's a real, usable character to pair with

Comes earlier in the signal chain

T-Rex Junior Roomate

T Rex

13% match
$108.38via Reverb

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Keep T-Rex Junior Roomate after Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp in the signal chain, clear of Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Comes later in the signal chain

Eventide Modulated Delay

Eventide

12% match

sits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.

Eventide Modulated Delay's modulated voice goes after Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp in the signal chain — it's not there to compete with Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp's own bright character — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)

Comes later in the signal chain

Electro-Harmonix EH-1335/EH-3075 Hot Tubes

Electro-Harmonix

tonal match

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp leans into a clean amp's front end, precisely the platform Electro-Harmonix EH-1335/EH-3075 Hot Tubes wants

Behringer SF300 Super Fuzz

Behringer

tonal match

Comes earlier in the signal chain

Behringer SF300 Super Fuzz's own voicing points at a clean amp's front end, and Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp delivers it

Cheaper alternatives

Boutique & premium upgrades

Similar charactersee all similar tone character →

See all alternatives to the Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp?+

The closest matches in character are the Catalinbread Epoch Bias, the Rarebird effects Hatchet Overdrive, the Friedman Small Box Overdrive. Budget picks: Catalinbread Super Chili Picoso, Bogner Ecstasy Blue Mini Overdrive, Electro-Harmonix Soul Food. Boutique upgrades: Browne Amplification Carbon X, Fairfield Circuitry Roger That, JAM Pedals Lucy Dreamer.

What pairs well with the Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Greer Black Mountain, Electro-Harmonix Green Russian Big Muff, Walrus Audio Monument CS — The low gain tone has headroom to spare — Greer Black Mountain leans it toward fuzzy to fill it in.

How much does the Catalinbread Airstrip CB-Range Overdrive Preamp cost?+

Around $179.99 (live listing price, updated Oct 23, 2026).

Compare

Related searches