The Behringer BLE400 is a Behringer compressor pedal, currently around $31.32. Close alternatives include the Boss BC-1X and the Blaxx BX-Bass Limit. It pairs well with the Laney RB3 Richter Bass Amp and the Synergy SL2 Module.
Behringer BLE400
Behringer · pedal
The Behringer BLE400 is a bass limiter and enhancer pedal designed for electric bass guitar. The limiter circuit controls dynamic peaks to prevent signal clipping into amplifiers or recording interfaces. The enhancer function adds clarity and presence to the compressed bass signal. Controls include compression strength and output level. True bypass. 9V battery or DC power supply. Part of Behringer effects range providing dynamics control tools for bass players who need consistent level management without spending on premium dedicated bass compressor units.
What stands out
“The enhancer function adds clarity and presence to the compressed bass signal”
— from the listing
“The enhancer function that adds presence alongside the limiting is a practical combination that improves both dynamic control and tonal clarity simultaneously”
— from the reviews
“Signal-chain interaction: place at the front of the bass signal chain before drive or preamp effects; the enhancer function adds frequency clarity that compensates for any tone loss from compression”
— from the community notes
“Standout strength: the enhancer function that adds presence alongside limiting provides two complementary improvements to bass tone in a single unit at budget pricing”
— from the community notes
“The limiter circuit controls dynamic peaks to”
— from the listing
Trade-offs
“release”
— from the community notes
- clarity
- compression
- presence
- bass
- dynamic
- peak
- bypass
- consistent
Good for
- Busking
Price updated Oct 24, 2026
Genres the Behringer BLE400 is commonly used in
- Alternative
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Country
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Country Pop
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Funk
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Rock
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Blues
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
Amps that pair well with the Behringer BLE400
Laney RB3 Richter Bass Amp
Laney
19% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (transparent → mid-forward)
Laney RB3 Richter Bass Amp's own mid-forward character is the real reason this is worth trying
Comes later in the signal chain
Synergy SL2 Module
Synergy
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Put Synergy SL2 Module after Behringer BLE400
Mesa/Boogie JP-2C John Petrucci Signature 60/100-Watt
Mesa Boogie
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Mesa/Boogie JP-2C John Petrucci Signature 60/100-Watt goes after Behringer BLE400 in the chain
Marshall Vintage Modern 2466
Marshall
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Marshall Vintage Modern 2466 goes after Behringer BLE400 in the chain
Egnater Tweaker 88 Head
Egnater
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Egnater Tweaker 88 Head goes after Behringer BLE400 in the chain
Ceriatone 2202H
Ceriatone
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Put Ceriatone 2202H after Behringer BLE400
Blackstar HT Club 50 Head Mk III
Blackstar
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Put Blackstar HT Club 50 Head Mk III after Behringer BLE400
Carol-Ann OD-2R
Carol Ann
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Carol-Ann OD-2R goes after Behringer BLE400 in the chain
Pedals that stack with the Behringer BLE400
One Control Purple Humper Overdrive
One Control
24% matchshapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain. (dynamic → compressed)
One Control Purple Humper Overdrive's own harmonically rich character is the real reason this is worth trying
Comes later in the signal chain
Nobels ODR-1
Nobels
23% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (transparent → mid-forward)
What Nobels ODR-1 brings here leans toward full — that's worth building a pairing around
Comes later in the signal chain
Vemuram Budi-G
Vemuram
22% matchshapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain. (dynamic → compressed)
What Vemuram Budi-G brings here leans toward dynamic — that's worth building a pairing around
Comes later in the signal chain
Dr. Scientist Frazz Dazzler
Dr Scientist
22% matchDr. Scientist Frazz Dazzler's own fuzzy character is the real reason this is worth trying
Comes later in the signal chain
Electronic Audio Experiments Citadel JFet Master Lead
Electronic Audio Experiments
20% matchshapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain. (dynamic → compressed)
What Electronic Audio Experiments Citadel JFet Master Lead brings here leans toward warm — that's worth building a pairing around
Comes later in the signal chain
Tone City Flexo Drive Overdrive/Boost
Tone City
20% matchshapes the dynamic responseShapes how the tone responds to picking dynamics rather than its frequency or gain. (dynamic → compressed)
Tone City Flexo Drive Overdrive/Boost leans toward clean boost, and that's a real, usable character to pair with
Comes later in the signal chain
Alexander Pedals Now We Are Ghosts Reverb
Alexander Pedals
12% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Put Alexander Pedals Now We Are Ghosts Reverb after Behringer BLE400 in the signal chain, where it won't crowd Behringer BLE400 — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
T-Rex Junior Roomate
T Rex
11% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Put T-Rex Junior Roomate after Behringer BLE400 in the signal chain, where it won't crowd Behringer BLE400 — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Boutique & premium upgrades
Blaxx BX-Bass Limit
Blaxx
60% similarityShared character: peak, true bypass, compression
Boss LMB-3 Bass Limiter/Enhancer
Boss
53% similarityShared character: presence, recording, compression
Ampeg Opto Comp Compressor
Ampeg
53% similarityShared character: peak, true bypass, compression
Laney Black Country Customs Custard Factory Compressor
Laney
50% similarityShared character: recording, compression, clarity
Boss CP-1X Compressor
Boss
47% similarityShared character: peak, compression, transparent
Electro-Harmonix Bass Preacher
Electro-Harmonix
43% similarityShared character: peak, compression, bass
Similar character
See all alternatives to the Behringer BLE400 (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the Behringer BLE400?+
The closest matches in character are the Boss BC-1X, the Blaxx BX-Bass Limit, the Boss LMB-3 Bass Limiter/Enhancer. Boutique upgrades: Blaxx BX-Bass Limit, Boss LMB-3 Bass Limiter/Enhancer, Ampeg Opto Comp Compressor.
What pairs well with the Behringer BLE400?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Laney RB3 Richter Bass Amp, Synergy SL2 Module, Mesa/Boogie JP-2C John Petrucci Signature 60/100-Watt — Laney RB3 Richter Bass Amp's own mid-forward character is the real reason this is worth trying.
How much does the Behringer BLE400 cost?+
Around $31.32 (live listing price, updated Oct 24, 2026).