The Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C is a Dunlop distortion pedal, currently around $169.99. Close alternatives include the Aria Lil' RAT Distortion and the Dunlop MXR Distortion Plus. It pairs well with the PRS HX 100 Head and the Marshall Super Bass.

Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C

Dunlop · pedal

The MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C, is a signature distortion pedal endorsed by the estate of Randy Rhoads, based on the MXR Distortion Plus circuit that Rhoads used extensively during his tenure with Ozzy Osbourne. The Distortion Plus is fundamental to the Rhoads tone heard on Blizzard of Ozz and Diary of a Madman, where it combined with his modified Marshall amplifiers to produce his iconic British high-gain sound. The Concorde edition features period-accurate specifications and custom cosmetics honoring the Rhoads legacy, and delivers the warm, compressed hard-clipping distortion character of the original MXR Distortion Plus circuit.

  • distortion
  • clipping
  • compressed
  • compression
  • warm
  • vintage
  • gain
  • rhoads tone

Price updated Aug 27, 2026

Genres the Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C is commonly used in

  • Hard Rock
  • Alternative Rock
  • Classic Rock
  • Rock
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Metal
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
  • Blues
    citedInferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.

Amps that pair well with the Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C

Pedals that stack with the Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C

Cheaper alternatives

Similar charactersee all similar tone character →

See all alternatives to the Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C (cheaper + boutique) →

Questions people ask

What are good alternatives to the Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C?+

The closest matches in character are the Aria Lil' RAT Distortion, the Dunlop MXR Distortion Plus, the MXR ZW-44 Berzerker Overdrive. Budget picks: Electro-Harmonix Flatiron Fuzz, Boss DS-2 Turbo Distortion, Dunlop Distortion III.

What pairs well with the Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C?+

Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: PRS HX 100 Head, Marshall Super Bass, Boss Waza-Air — Run PRS HX 100 Head after it and the warm edge settles into something more bright.

How much does the Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C cost?+

Around $169.99 (live listing price, updated Aug 27, 2026).

Compare

Related searches

Dunlop MXR Randy Rhoads Concorde Distortion, model RR104C — NodeTone