The One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive is an One Control overdrive pedal, currently around $154.99. Close alternatives include the Providence RED Rock OD ROD-1 and the One Control Cranberry Over Drive. It pairs well with the Vox AC30 Guitar Combo Amp and the Fender Hot Rod Deluxe.
One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive
One Control · pedal
The One Control Strawberry Overdrive is a BJFe-designed overdrive pedal from One Control, delivering warm, musical overdrive with distinctive harmonic character in a precision compact Japanese enclosure. Designed by Björn Juhl, the Strawberry Overdrive features the characteristic warmth and dynamic response of BJFe circuit design.
What stands out
“The One Control Strawberry Overdrive is a BJFe-designed overdrive pedal from One Control, delivering warm, musical overdrive with distinctive harmonic character in a precision compact Japanese enclosure”
— from the listing
“Designed by Björn Juhl, the Strawberry Overdrive features the characteristic warmth and dynamic response of BJFe circuit design”
— from the listing
“Build quality is excellent with premium circuit design pedigree”
— from the community notes
“blues and rock players who want premium overdrive with bjfe circuit quality find it an excellent compact option”
— from the community notes
“Premium overdrive quality in a remarkably compact enclosure”
— from the reviews
- overdrive
- musical
- harmonic
- warm
- dynamic response
- rock
- blues
- warmth
Price updated Oct 24, 2026
Genres the One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive is commonly used in
- Blues
- Rock
- Alternative
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Classic Rock
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Country
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag. - Americana
cited
Inferred from shared tonal signals, not a stated genre tag.
Amps that pair well with the One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive
Vox AC30 Guitar Combo Amp
Vox
22% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (warm → bright)
Run Vox AC30 Guitar Combo Amp after it and the warm edge settles into something more bright
Comes later in the signal chain
Fender Hot Rod Deluxe
Fender
22% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (warm → bright)
Fender Hot Rod Deluxe's bright balances out the warm tone
Comes later in the signal chain
Laney Richter
Laney
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Laney Richter leans bright right where the warm tone needs it
Mesa Boogie Subway D-350
Mesa Boogie
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Run Mesa Boogie Subway D-350 after it and the warm edge settles into something more bright
PRS DG
PRS
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
PRS DG's bright balances out the warm tone
Hiwatt Leeds GO40
Hiwatt
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Hiwatt Leeds GO40's bright balances out the warm tone
Soldano SLO-30 2-Channel 30W 1x12 Combo
Soldano
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Soldano SLO-30 2-Channel 30W 1x12 Combo's bright balances out the warm tone
Vox AC30CH Custom 30W Head
Vox
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Run Vox AC30CH Custom 30W Head after it and the warm edge settles into something more bright
Pedals that stack with the One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive
Friedman Sir-Compre
Friedman
22% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (warm → bright)
What Friedman Sir-Compre brings here leans toward compressed — that's worth building a pairing around
Comes earlier in the signal chain
Catalinbread Formula 55
Catalinbread
22% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (warm → bright)
Run Catalinbread Formula 55 after it and the warm edge settles into something more bright
Catalinbread VariOboost
Catalinbread
20% matchfills a frequency gapFills in a frequency range the other side doesn't cover, instead of piling more onto what's already there. (warm → bright)
Where this leans warm, Catalinbread VariOboost answers back bright
IdiotBox Effects End of Line
Idiotbox Effects
15% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Put IdiotBox Effects End of Line after One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive in the signal chain, clear of One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive's own gain stage
Comes later in the signal chain
Chase Bliss Automatone CXM 1978
Chase Bliss Audio
10% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Keep One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive's harmonically rich voice out front: Chase Bliss Automatone CXM 1978 goes after One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive in the signal chain so its pristine voice doesn't muddy it — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Alexander Pedals History Lesson Vol. 2
Alexander Pedals
9% matchsits in the right chain slotPlaced for where it does its job cleanly in the chain, not for a tonal interaction with the anchor.
Run Alexander Pedals History Lesson Vol. 2 after One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive in the signal chain, clear of One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive's own gain stage — goes in the amp's FX loop (or last, into a clean amp)
Comes later in the signal chain
Boss GEB-7 Bass Graphic EQ
Roland
tonal matchComes later in the signal chain
Boss GEB-7 Bass Graphic EQ leans bright right where the warm tone needs it
Catalinbread Gailieo Red Treble Booster
Catalinbread
tonal matchComes earlier in the signal chain
Where this leans warm, Catalinbread Gailieo Red Treble Booster answers back bright
Cheaper alternatives
One Control Super Apricot OD
One Control
76% similarityShared character: blues players, warm, overdrive
TC Electronic El Cambo Overdrive
TC Electronic
76% similarityShared character: blues players, warm, overdrive
One Control Golden Acorn Overdrive Special
One Control
76% similarityShared character: warm, overdrive
Pigtronix gamma drive
Pigtronix
72% similarityShared character: blues players, warm, overdrive
Providence SOV-2 Stampede OverDrive
Providence
68% similarityShared character: warm, overdrive
One Control Purple Humper Overdrive
One Control
66% similarityShared character: warm, overdrive
Boutique & premium upgrades
Vemuram Budi-G
Vemuram
65% similarityShared character: warm, overdrive
Old Blood Noise Endeavors Fault Overdrive Distortion
Old Blood Noise Endeavors
55% similarityShared character: warm, overdrive
One Control Baby Blue Overdrive
One Control
52% similarityShared character: warm, overdrive
Empress Driv
Empress
91% similaritysimilar tone character
Cusack Music Project 34
Cusack Music
91% similaritysimilar tone character
Free The Tone FM-1V Fire Mist Overdrive
Free The Tone
91% similaritysimilar tone character
Similar charactersee all similar tone character →
Providence RED Rock OD ROD-1
Providence
86% similarityShared character: blues players, warm, overdrive
One Control Cranberry Over Drive
One Control
81% similarityShared character: blues players, warm, overdrive
One Control Strawberry Red Overdrive
One Control
94% similaritysimilar tone character
Friedman Motor City Drive Overdrive
Friedman
92% similaritysimilar tone character
EWS Eric Gales Brute Drive
Ews
91% similaritysimilar tone character
T-Rex Moller
T Rex
91% similaritysimilar tone character
See all alternatives to the One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive (cheaper + boutique) →
Questions people ask
What are good alternatives to the One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive?+
The closest matches in character are the Providence RED Rock OD ROD-1, the One Control Cranberry Over Drive, the One Control Strawberry Red Overdrive. Budget picks: One Control Super Apricot OD, TC Electronic El Cambo Overdrive, One Control Golden Acorn Overdrive Special. Boutique upgrades: Vemuram Budi-G, Old Blood Noise Endeavors Fault Overdrive Distortion, One Control Baby Blue Overdrive.
What pairs well with the One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive?+
Strong matches from rig and tone-complementarity evidence: Vox AC30 Guitar Combo Amp, Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Laney Richter — Run Vox AC30 Guitar Combo Amp after it and the warm edge settles into something more bright.
How much does the One Control BJF Series Strawberry Overdrive cost?+
Around $154.99 (live listing price, updated Oct 24, 2026).